Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts five new cases
[…] - If there must be a real and substantial relationship between a challenged law and a legitimate exercise of the police power, does the presumption of constitutionality permit courts to ignore disputed issues of material facts when considering a motion for summary judgment?
Some background: It has been unlawful in Wisconsin to own both a funeral home and a cemetery since 1939, due to what are referred to as "anti-combination laws." Wisconsin Statute § 445.12(6) prohibits funeral directors (or their agents) from receiving any compensation from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory (or their agents or employees) "in connection with the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial container, burial privilege or cremation." That subsection also prohibits funeral directors from operating a funeral establishment "located in" or financially connected with a cemetery, or from acting "as a broker or jobber of any cemetery property or interest therein."