Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts 11 new cases
[…] Stat. § 980.02(1)(a). The Supreme Court reviews whether the circuit court adequately scrutinized two actuarial instruments to determine if they were reliable under the Daubert standard [Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993)].

Some background: Prior to 2011, Wis. Stat. § 907.02 made expert testimony admissible if the witness was qualified to testify and the testimony would help the trier of fact understand the evidence or determine a fact at issue. State v. Giese, 2014 WI App 92, ¶17, 356 Wis. 2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687. In 2011, the legislature amended § 907.02 to adopt the Daubert reliability standard embodied in Federal Rule of Evidence 702. Section 907.02(1) now states:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. (Emphasis added; bold language added in 2011).

In 1993, Anthony Jones was convicted of three sexually violent offenses. Prior to his release from prison, the State filed a petition alleging that Jones was a sexually violent person within the meaning of Wis.