Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts 10 new cases
[…] - Does the practice of deferring to agency interpretations of statutes comport with Article VII, Section 2 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which vests the judicial power in the unified court system?
Some background: Section 108.04(5) sets forth a general standard for misconduct and sets forth seven specific circumstances that, by definition, qualify as misconduct. The only one of these circumstances relevant here is absenteeism, which is addressed in § 108.04(5)(e).
This standard, which the Legislature enacted in 2013 and which applies to this case, is significantly different from the previous absenteeism standard, which made a discharged employee ineligible for unemployment benefits "if an employee is absent for 5 or more scheduled workdays in the twelve-month period preceding the date of the discharge without providing adequate notice to his or her employer." Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g)(c) (2011-12).
If an employee was not discharged for misconduct, either under the general standard in Wis.