Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts eight new cases
[…] Walworth County Circuit Court Judge Kristine E. Drettwan denied Ozuna's expungement on June 12, 2015.

Ozuna appealed unsuccessfully, arguing that according to the Department of Corrections' (DOC) verification form, he had successfully completed his sentence (his one-year term of probation) and was therefore entitled to automatic expungement.

The Court of Appeals focused on whether Ozuna had "successfully completed" his sentence, as that phrase is defined in Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b): "A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation."

The Court of Appeals stated that even where a person completes probation without revocation and does not have a new conviction, the person still fails to complete probation successfully if the person does not satisfy all of the conditions of probation.