Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts eight new cases
[…] Section 807.01(4), as it existed when the offer of settlement was made, provided that if "the party recovers a judgment which is greater than or equal to the amount specified in the offer of settlement, the party is entitled to interest at the annual rate of 12% on the amount recovered from the date of the offer of settlement until the amount is paid."
In 2011, the legislature enacted 2011 Wis. Act 69, which amended § 807.01(4), as well as § 814.04(4), relating to interest from the time of verdict, decision, or report until judgment, and § 815.05(8), which provides that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of [a specified annual interest rate]."