Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts eight new cases
[…] The commission established the "bus rule" pursuant to a city ordinance that authorizes the commission to establish "rules and procedures" relating to transit. See MADISON, WIS., GENERAL ORDINANCES § 3.14(4)(h). The bus rule prohibits a person from traveling in a city bus while armed with a weapon of any kind.
Wisconsin Carry, a gun rights advocacy group, filed a petition for declaratory relief, contending that this rule is preempted by the concealed-carry statute, § 66.0409, which provides:
[With exceptions not relevant here], no political subdivision may enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute. Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(2).
The statute defines "political subdivision" as a "city, village, town or county." Wis. Stat. § 66.0409(1)(b).