Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts eight new cases
[…] The state argues the warrantless entry was justified. Although there was no testimony that the deputy was actually attempting to arrest Weber for failing to stop his car in response to the officer's emergency lights, the state argued there was probable cause to arrest for that offense at the time of the deputy's entry into the garage, and therefore the deputy's entry was legal. The state also argued that probable cause existed to arrest Weber for resisting or obstructing an officer.
The state notes Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(2t) states that "[n]o operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits." A person who violates that provision "may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both." Wis. Stat. § 346.17(2t).