Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts 12 new cases
[…] Chief Justice Patience Drake Roggensack and Justice Rebecca G. Bradley did not participate. Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson concurs. Justice Ann Walsh Bradley concurs, joined by Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson. From Milwaukee County.
2014AP400 Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
In this case, the Supreme Court reviews whether the Home Rule Amendment of the Wisconsin Constitution, Wis. Const. Art. XI, § 3(1), trumps the Wisconsin Legislature's enactment of § 66.0502, which restricts municipalities from imposing residency restrictions on their employees.
Some background: In 2013, the Wisconsin Legislature passed a law that restricts cities, villages, towns, counties and school districts from "requir[ing], as a condition of employment, that any employee or prospective employee reside within any jurisdictional limit." Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(3)(a).