Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts 12 new cases
[…] A decision by the Supreme Court is expected to clarify when an evidentiary hearing is or is not required, particularly as it relates to "read-in charges." From Jefferson County.
2013AP2686-CR State v. Salinas
This case examines Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) and the circumstances under which crimes may be joined in one trial.
Crimes may be joined if they are similar or if they are connected as part of a common plan. Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1)provides, in part:
Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint [or] information . . . in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Some background: In 2010, Luis C. Salinas was sentenced on several charges relating to domestic abuse. Salinas pled guilty to strangulation and suffocation and battery with use of a dangerous weapon in a domestic abuse setting.