Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts 12 new cases
[…] A decision by the Supreme Court is expected to clarify the scope of protections provided by state's recreational immunity statute. From Dodge County.
2012AP2095 Attic Angel Prairie Point (AAPP) v. City of Madison
This tax case examines whether case law developed to apply to a particular statute applies to a revised and amended version of the statute.
Some background: Before 2009 Wis. Act 28, the tax exemption for "benevolent retirement homes for the aged" was located in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4). It provided in relevant part:
Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses six months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged.
As part of 2009 Wisconsin Act 28 (effective on June 29, 2009 and first applied to the 2010 tax year), the legislature struck "retirement homes for the aged" from the above subsection, and created § 70.11(4d), a separate subsection for Benevolent Retirement Homes for the Aged.
The new section, § 70.11(4d), provides in part:
Property that is owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent association and used as a retirement home for the aged, but not exceeding 30 acres of land necessary for the location and convenience of buildings, while such property is not used for profit, if the fair market value of the individual dwelling unit, as determined by the assessor for the taxation district in which the property is located, is less than 130 percent of the average equalized value under s. 70.57 of improved parcels of residential property located in the county . . ."
Under the former section of § 70.11(4), "benevolent associations" had to satisfy a three-part benevolence test in order to qualify for tax exemption. That test required the organization to demonstrate:
- that it is a benevolent organization;