Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts seven new cases
[…] The city’s appellate brief frames the issue as follows:
May law enforcement redact “personal information” or “highly restricted personal information” from motor vehicle records in response to a public records request where the requester does not specify an applicable exception to access under the federal Driver’s Privacy Protection Act[], 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)?
The newspaper’s response brief states the issue as follows:
“Must” the City redact personal information from law enforcement reports “under the federal Driver’s Privacy Protection Act,” [] based upon federal preemption? See Wis. Stat. Sec. 19.36(1)(“Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1) . . . .”)
From St. Croix County.
2013AP2323 Johnson v. Cintas Corp. No. 2
This insurance case arising from an auto accident examines whether a party is entitled to interest under Wis.