Wisconsin Supreme Court accepts nine new cases
[…] Alan S. Johnson, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner
Issues presented:
- Whether an alleged victim in a criminal case has standing under the 2020 Wisconsin Constitutional Amendment to lodge legal arguments in opposition to a defendant's motion for in camera review.
- Whether the 2020 Wisconsin Constitutional Amendment applies retroactively to an alleged victim's request for standing to lodge legal arguments in opposition to a pending motion for in camera review which was filed, and pertinent issue litigated, prior to the enactment of the amendment.
- Whether Wis. Stat. § 950.105, which provides in relevant part that, "[a] crime victim has a right to assert, in a court in the county in which the alleged violations occurred, his or her rights as a crime victim under the statutes or under article 1, section 9m of the Wisconsin Constitution," confers standing upon the alleged crime victim in this matter.
2019AP1206 Hennessy v. Wells Fargo Bank
Supreme Court case type: Petition for Review
Court of Appeals: District I
Circuit Court: Milwaukee County, Judge William S. Pocan Ct. App. reversed.