SCR CHAPTER 70
[…] scheduling of court hearings, trials, conferences, legal appointments, meetings
and activities of the judge; hold scheduling conferences; assist with file and
record acquisitions; organize and maintain judge's files and records; post
court calendar daily, update weekly calendar; maintain judge's law library; act
as receptionist in answering telephone, handling visitors and processing mail;
requisition office supplies; contact attorneys and parties concerning court
dates, appointments and cancellations; such other work as required by the
court. See, sec. 758.19(h),
Stats., "The director of state courts shall establish a description of the
qualifications and duties of . . . a judicial assistant . . . ."
Judicial experience and
expertise support the long-standing position of the Wisconsin Judicial
Conference that this staff position is vital to a well-functioning court. Where judicial assistants now exist as part