2008 WI 114
[…] court. This is so because, while the
tribes may identify the matters over which they assert that they exercise
subject matter jurisdiction, whether they actually have concurrent subject
matter jurisdiction is a question of federal law, not tribal law.
[6] The rule states in relevant part: "In a civil action where a circuit court and a court or judicial system of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in Wisconsin ('tribal court') have concurrent jurisdiction, this rule authorizes the circuit court, in its discretion, to transfer the action to the tribal court . . . ." Rule 801.54(1).
[7] Public Law 280, a
portion of which is set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1360, provides in relevant part: "[Wisconsin] shall have jurisdiction
over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties
which arise in the areas of Indian country [within Wisconsin] to the same
extent that [Wisconsin] has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and
those civil laws of [Wisconsin] that are of general application to private
persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such
Indian country as they have elsewhere within [Wisconsin]." 18 U.S.C. 1151 defines "Indian
Country." (Public Law 280 does not
include the Menominee Tribe due to "retrocession of jurisdiction by the
State of