2002 WI 106
[…] This fact also persuades us that the lock boxes are not intended
for any type of independent use by the owner.
¶55 In
short, ABKA's condominium declaration as approved by the DNR fails to create valid units under §
703.02(15) because the units defined in ABKA's declaration have no independent use. Because there are no valid units, there is not
a valid condominium conveyance of real property.
B.
¶56 Without a valid condominium unit, the transfer of
riparian rights that ABKA's declaration purports to accomplish
is in violation of § 30.133,which provides that "no
owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water
may convey, by easement
or by
a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another
person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water." In analyzing why the transfer that ABKA
has attempted violates
§ 30.133, some additional background on riparian rights
law is necessary.
¶57 Riparian owners are those
who have title
to the ownership of land on the bank of a body of water. Ellingsworth v. Swiggum, 195 Wis. 2d 142, 148, 536 N.W.2d