2002 WI 106
[…] DNR, 203 Wis. 2d 1, 6, 552 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App. 1996). We
determine that the DNR has jurisdiction.
¶16 Contrary
to what ABKA and the Realtors Association assert, this case is not about whether the DNR had authority to "reopen" a permit or whether ABKA had to seek a permit.
These
assertions ignore the DNR's statutory authority to enforce the public trust doctrine, the reality of the regulation process, and the facts
of this case.
¶17 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4), the DNR may bring an
enforcement action when it learns
of a "possible violation" of the public trust doctrine. Specifically,
§ 30.03(4) provides:
(a) If the department learns of a possible
violation of the statutes relating
to navigable waters or a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters, and the department determines that the public interest
may not be adequately served by imposition
of a
penalty or forfeiture, the department may proceed as provided in this paragraph, either in lieu of or in addition to any other relief
provided by law. The department may order a hearing under ch. 227 concerning the possible
violation or infringement, and
may request the hearing
examiner to issue an order directing
the responsible parties to perform or refrain
from performing acts in order to fully protect
the interests of the public in the navigable waters.
¶18 Thus, to summarize
the import of this statute
for our purposes here: it provides
that if the DNR "learns of a possible
violation of the statutes
relating to navigable waters," it may pursue an enforcement action
"either in lieu
of or in addition to any other relief provided
by law."