2002 WI 106
[…] We are confined
to reviewing what the DNR did, not what it
might have done. The majority's
jurisdictional conclusions are analytically bankrupt.
¶104 Having badly botched the jurisdictional issue, the
majority then evades the significant public trust doctrine questions surrounding both the "dockominium"
concept generally and the ALJ's permit
in particular by simply invalidating the condominium
declaration under the condominium statutes.
The majority concludes that the
lock-boxes have insufficient "independent
use" to
fit the definition
of "unit" in Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15), which defines a condominium "unit" as "a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent
use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or
more levels of space . . . . " Wis. Stat.
§ 703.02(15)(emphasis added).
¶105 The
majority’s interpretation of the statutory definition of "unit" ignores the definition's use of the modifier "any," which means: "in whatever degree; to some extent; at all . . . in any
manner whatever."