2002 WI 106
[…] to a
condominium declaration established
under
this
chapter." Wis. Stat. § 703.02(4).
The declaration is "the instrument by which a property becomes
subject to this chapter."§ 703.02(8).
¶33 The basic types of ownership interests in a
condominium consist of the "unit" and the "common elements." The "unit" is:
a part of a condominium intended for any type of
independent use, including one or more cubicles
of air at one or more levels
of space or one or more rooms or enclosed
spaces located on one or more floors (or parts thereof)
in a building.
§ 703.02(15).6 Common elements are "all of a condominium except its units."
§ 703.02(2). A common element is a "limited common element"
if it is "identified in a declaration or on a condominium plat as reserved
for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the unit owners."
§ 703.02(10). A
6 "A unit may include 2 or more noncontiguous areas." Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15).
unit, together with its undivided interest in the common elements, constitutes real property. Wis. Stat.
§ 703.04.
¶34 ABKA's declaration language as approved
by the DNR defines a unit as a lock