2002 WI 106
[…] itself provides a jurisdictional basis for the DNR's power to require
a permit. Majority op. at ¶13. If that were true, then the DNR would have plenary power to
require a permit anytime
it got a whiff of any activity that it thought
might implicate the public trust
doctrine, whether or not a permit was statutorily required or authorized. This is a radical
departure from traditional administrative agency law, which,
as noted above, requires a legislative grant of authority
or power for administrative agency action.
¶102 Neither can Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4) serve as the source
of the DNR's authority to require a new permit. That statute authorizes the DNR to initiate an enforcement action to enjoin "a possible
violation of the statutes relating
to navigable waters or a possible infringement of the public rights relating
to navigable waters." Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4). It
says nothing about permits.
¶103 Jurisdiction to initiate an enforcement action
is not
the same as jurisdiction to require a property owner to
obtain a permit. If the DNR
had grounds to initiate an enforcement action under Wis. Stat. § 30.03(4), it