2012 WI 46
[…] Real Est. Law., July 2003, at 23, 25 (explaining that a billboard owner's property interest may include three elements: a leased or fee interest in the land; an ownership interest in the billboard itself; and an interest in the permit that makes the billboard legal).  Accordingly, in this case, there is no question that Lamar is entitled to just compensation: its property interest, derived from both its lease and permit, was completely taken by the DOT by virtue of the DOT's acquisition of the land on which Lamar's billboard was located. 

25  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 outlines the rules governing the determination of just compensation.  In the case of a total taking, like in this case, "the condemnor shall pay the fair market value of the property taken and shall be liable for the items in s. 32.19 if shown to exist."  § 32.09(5)(a); see also 260 N. 12th St., LLC v. DOT, 2011 WI 103, 46, 338 Wis. 2d 34, 808 N.W.2d 372; Vivid, 219 Wis. 2d at 780 (lead op.).  Included within the additional items payable under Wis. Stat. § 32.19 are relocation payments.  § 32.19(3).