2012 WI 46
[…] (Emphasis added.)  In this case, the DOT evidently chose the first option.  In any case, § 32.05(7)(d) speaks only to the condemnor's, not the owner's, ability to deposit the check with the clerk of the circuit court.

[17] In its briefing before this court, Country Side concedes that Lamar did not lose its right to seek a share of the award of damages by failing to join in Country Side's appeal of the award.

[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 820.01, which governs the filing of a complaint and the trial in an action for partition of personal property, states the following:

When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and they are unable to agree upon the same an action may be commenced for that purpose.  Such action shall be tried by the court and if in its opinion a division of such property can be had without a sale thereof judgment shall be given accordingly and the property shall be divided, in accordance with the interest of the parties therein, and each owner shall be vested with the full title of the share awarded to the owner by the judgment in severalty.  The court may appoint a receiver, enter an interlocutory or final judgment in order to do complete justice.