2010 WI 97
[…] in the interest of justice, among other reasons, and retained the requirement
that such motions be "made, heard and decided within 90 days after the
judgment of conviction is entered," unless extended. § 974.02 (1975-76).
¶61 Thus,
the statutory history makes clear that § 805.15 was not intended to
apply to criminal appeals, and that the legislature retained separate (though
similar) processes and grounds for criminal appeals in § 974.02.
¶62 The
legislature acted again in 1977 to revise the criminal code. It made several changes, including changes to
§ 974.02. The new version provided
that criminal appeals and motions for postconviction relief in felony cases
(along with several other violations) were required to "be taken in the
time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40." Sections (Rule) 809.30 and (Rule) 809.40 were
newly created sections, the former applying to felony criminal cases, among
other things, and the latter applying to misdemeanors.[24] Left out of the new version of § 974.02