2010 WI 97
[…] power to order a new trial for
D. Our Inherent and Statutory Authority
¶78 Thus
far, we have determined that the circuit court did not have authority to order
a new trial for
¶79 Henley
asks that even if we do not recognize the circuit court's authority to act, we
consider using our inherent or statutory authority to order a new trial for
¶80 We
decline to use our inherent authority in this case and instead choose to
conduct our review under our broad statutory powers. We have been given statutory authority to
order a new trial under § 751.06.
That statute provides:
Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
¶81 Under this authority,
¶82 We conclude that the controversy here has been fully tried.
¶83 We also do not see a miscarriage of justice. Demain's testimony would not, in our view, have created a substantial probability of a different result.