2010 WI 97
[…] conviction or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both shall
be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04(3) and 809.30. (Emphasis added.)
¶47 The language here is exclusive and
unequivocal. With the exception of motions
under § 974.06 (discussed below) or under § 974.07(2) (relating to
DNA testing), a motion for postconviction relief by a criminal defendant
"shall be" governed by § (Rule) 809.30. Similarly, an appeal by a criminal defendant
from a judgment of conviction or denial of a postconviction motion or both
"shall be" governed by § 808.04(3) and § (Rule)
809.30. Section 808.04(3) states,
"Except as provided in subs. (4) and (7), an appeal in a proceeding under
s. 971.17, a criminal case, or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980
shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30(2) or
809.32(2), whichever is applicable."
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (4)
applies to appeals by the State, and subsection (7) relates to adoption
orders. Section (Rule) 809.32 applies
only to no-merit reports. In other
words, § 974.02 states that postconviction relief and appeals by criminal
defendants like