2010 WI 75
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
I
¶66 Extraordinary circumstances are not presented by the ordinary
case. However, the analysis set forth by the majority transforms the
ordinary case into the "extraordinary." The majority converts the holistic inquiry
for "extraordinary circumstances" under Wis. Stat.
§ 806.07(1)(h) into a formulaic five-factor test. As a result, it disregards this
court's warning that subsection (h)
"should be used sparingly" and should not be interpreted
"so broadly as to erode the concept of finality." State
ex rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H.,
122
¶67 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(h)
provides that a court can order relief from a judgment for "[a]ny other
reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." The seminal case addressing the interpretation
and application of subjection
(h) is M.L.B.,
122
¶68 Unlike
some of the other subsections in § 806.07(1),
there is no time limit for bringing an action under subsection (h). "[T]he ground for granting relief is