2010 WI 50
[…] unambiguously demonstrate that he knows the place of proper venue, as well as
the right to dismissal of the improperly venued action against him, and that he
nonetheless intends to relinquish such rights.
This establishes waiver by conduct.
¶40 Our interpretation of "waives" is supported by the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2), which sets no time limitation for objections to venue. That is, unlike Wis. Stat. § 801.51, which limits the time during which a defendant may challenge venue thereunder, the Wisconsin Consumer Act's venue provision does not contain a time limit. Moreover, § 421.401(2) states, "[w]hen it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise" that the venue is improper in an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, the court must dismiss the action unless the defendant appears and waives the defect in venue. (Emphasis added.)