2010 WI 50
[…] Rather, the venue provision in Wis. Stat. § 421.401 applies.
E.
¶23 Proper venues for a claim arising out of a consumer credit
transaction are: (1) the county where
the customer resides or is personally served; (2) the county where collateral
securing a consumer credit transaction is located; or (3) the county where the
customer acquired the property that is the subject of the transaction or signed
the document evidencing his or her obligation under the terms of the
transaction.
¶24 Brunton commenced this action in
¶25 Wisconsin Stat. § 421.401(2) addresses actions arising under the Wisconsin Consumer Act that are improperly venued. Section 421.401(2) states in relevant part:
When it appears . . . that the county in which the action is pending under sub. (1) is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.
(b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, because Brunton's action arises out of a consumer credit transaction and was improperly venued, the circuit court was required to dismiss her action unless we conclude Nuvell "appear[ed] and waive[d] the improper venue."[7]
1. Purpose
¶26 When the legislature states the purpose that underlies a statute,
we are to interpret the statute in light of that purpose.