2010 WI 50
[…] interpretation 'begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily
stop the inquiry.'"
¶17 In construing a statute, we favor a construction that fulfills the
purpose of the statute over one that undermines the purpose. County of Dane v. LIRC, 2009 WI 9,
¶34, 315
D.
¶18 Brunton urges us to apply Wis. Stat. §§ 801.50 and 801.51, the general venue statutes, because she contends they apply to all venue challenges. We disagree. Section 801.50 establishes venue generally in civil actions "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." § 801.50(2). Section 801.51 provides that challenges to improper venue "on the grounds of noncompliance with s. 801.50 or any other statute" be made "[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action."
¶19 We have previously decided that Wis. Stat. § 421.401 is a
"legislatively crafted exception to the general venue
provision." Kett, 228
Venue of an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, as defined in s. 421.301(10), shall be in any county specified in s. 421.401(1).