2010 WI 50
[…] July 13, 2006, both parties appeared for a scheduling conference at
the
[6] Brunton
also raises an argument that Nuvell is equitably estopped from asserting its
venue challenge. "Because the
argument is undeveloped and [Brunton] fails to cite to any authority in support
of [her] position, we decline to address this argument." See McEvoy v. Group Health Coop. of
Eau Claire, 213
[7] Brunton does not dispute that if Nuvell did not waive its objection to improper venue, the circuit court was required to dismiss her action.
[8] There are 776
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.06 is a rule of civil
procedure that has language similar to that found in Wis. Stat.
§ 421.401(2). Section 801.06 states
in relevant part:
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without a summons having been served upon a person, exercise jurisdiction in an action . . . over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06(8).
(Emphasis added.) What constitutes an appearance and waiver under § 801.06, however, is not instructive here because § 801.06 specifically references Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8), which establishes the acts that constitute waiver.