2010 WI 44
[…] Motivating the parties to comply with the court's order is a proper consideration when deciding to impose interest.
¶89 Alexander & Bishop acknowledges that
¶90 The circuit court explicitly considered the argument that awarding
interest would violate the court's directive in Estreen. However, it concluded that
¶91 Alexander & Bishop also advances that the circuit court erred when it ordered interest at the statutory rate. Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8) provides that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year[.]"[32] Alexander & Bishop contends that because an order of specific performance is not a judgment for the recovery of money, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by imposing interest at the statutory rate.