2010 WI 44
[…] ¶77 Alexander & Bishop's discussion of debtors' prisons glosses over a key distinction. There is a difference between a buyer who is unwilling to perform and one who is unable. Each is subject to different treatment by a court in equity and under the law of contempt.
¶78 A party's unwillingness to obey a court order is the very definition of contempt. Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(b) defines "contempt of court" as intentional "[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court."
¶79 By contrast, inability to perform precludes the imposition of
contempt sanctions. O'Connor v.
O'Connor, 48