2010 WI 44
[…] The court affirmed the circuit court's decision. Alexander & Bishop did not include this issue in its petition for review. At oral argument, Alexander & Bishop's counsel confirmed: "For purposes of this appeal before the court, we do not contest that there has been a breach of this contract."
[6] After we accepted the
petition for review,
[7] Alexander &
Bishop's motions for reconsideration and relief from judgment were premised on
their assertion that
[8] 79
[9] Ultimately,
[10] Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8) provides that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year[.]" All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.
[11] Alexander & Bishop
appealed this order on August 25, 2008. On
November 7, while the appeal was pending, the circuit court ordered Alexander