2009 WI 83
[…] purchase. Hughes, 197
¶43 In a typical lease situation, a financial institution——the lessor——has paid the manufacturer, and the lessor holds title to the motor vehicle during the term of the lease.[18] The lessee has financial obligations to the lessor for a specific term. Depending upon the terms of the lease, the lessee may purchase the vehicle from the lessor at or before the end of the lease, or may walk away at the end of the lease. In short, the financial obligation of the lessee is not as great as the financial obligation of a purchaser. This is why Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)3.a. provides that the manufacturer must refund "to the motor vehicle lessor"——not the consumer lessee——"the current value of the written lease" and why the consumer lessee receives a refund of only "the amount the consumer paid under the written lease plus any sales tax and collateral costs [as defined], less a reasonable allowance for use."
¶44 Both the consumer and the lessor have obligations to the manufacturer
that must be satisfied to receive a refund.
The consumer lessee must offer to return the motor vehicle to the
manufacturer.
¶45 Logically, if the manufacturer violates the statute by failing to