2009 WI 82
[…] imposes, prescribes and defines the time, mode and occasion for its performance
with such certainty that nothing remains for judgment or discretion." C.L., 143
¶16 We first need to determine whether a source of law "imposes,
prescribes and defines the time, mode and occasion for [the] performance [of a
specific task]." C.L., 143
[T]he allegation of a failure to provide railings in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) does allege a specific act Fox failed to perform, and this, the plaintiffs assert, is the source of his ministerial duty.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) provides: (c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1) Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing [defined in paragraph (e)(1)[8]] (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3)[9] of this section)[.]
. . . .
OSHA regulations in general, and this one in
particular, do not apply directly to the
Umansky, 313
¶17 The court of appeals examined 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) and observed, "The regulation
does not allow for the option of no railing in these circumstances and the