2009 WI 82
[…] (2) Given the height and structure of the platform (including the upper and lower platforms) and at least one open side, Fox had a ministerial duty to have a standard railing or an alternative as specified in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) on the open side or sides of the upper platform, if Fox's employer was required by state law to comply with this regulation as to this platform.
Umansky v. ABC Ins. Co.,
2008 WI App 101, ¶¶63-66,
313
¶106 Under 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(4),
a regulated "platform" is defined as "[a] working space for
persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or
platform for the operation of machinery and equipment."
¶107 However, as the court of appeals noted, "the factual record is
not fully developed" with respect to this issue. Umansky, 313
¶108 The problem with a contrary holding is obvious.