2009 WI 82
[…] Umansky, 313
[5] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.
[6] The Umanskys suggest that this court should use this case to state a new rule limiting the discretionary immunity doctrine to those state employees involved in legislative or judicial policymaking. Under such an approach, they argue, Fox would have no immunity. We decline to do so.
[7] The Umanskys argue that
another exception, the "known danger" exception, applies as
well. That exception, set forth in Cords
v. Anderson, 80
[8] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(1)
provides:
A standard railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not constitute a projection hazard.
[9] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(3)(v)
provides:
Other types, sizes, and arrangements of railing construction are acceptable provided they meet the following conditions: (a) A smooth-surfaced top rail at a height above floor, platform, runway, or ramp level of 42 inches nominal; (b) A strength to withstand at least the minimum requirement of 200 pounds top rail pressure; (c) Protection between top rail and floor, platform, runway, ramp, or stair treads, equivalent at least to that afforded by a standard intermediate rail . . . .
[10]
[11]
[12]
Intent.