2009 WI 81
[…] Stat. § 146.819(3)(a) (providing for the deletion or destruction of a patient's medical records 35 days after notice is sent by first-class mail).
¶34 Contrary to Joseph and Charles Golke's suggestion, even the
commencing of multimillion dollar lawsuits may be effectuated by sending the
summons and complaint via first-class mail if personal service is not
possible. See
¶35 Notice
by mail is usually considered complete not upon proof of receipt, but upon
mailing. See id. ("Service by mail is complete
upon mailing."); see also Wis. Stat. § 891.46 ("[n]otices . . . required or
authorized to be served by mail in judicial or administrative proceedings are presumed
to be served when deposited in the U.S. mail with properly affixed
evidence of prepaid postage."); Mansfield v. Smith, 88
Wis. 2d 575, 588, 277 N.W.2d 740 (1979) (discussing the
"mailbox rule," that acceptance of a contract is effective upon mailing,
and noting that "[m]ailing is sufficient to satisfy the legal requirements
imposed in the day-to-day conduct of business").
¶36 Accordingly,