2009 WI 28
[…] 2002 bylaws amendment does not conflict with the declaration and is enforceable
against the MacHuttas.
C.
¶26 The
third issue is whether the prohibition on renting one's condominium unit
violates Wis. Stat. § 703.10(6) by rendering title to the subject units
unmarketable. The MacHuttas contend that the rental prohibition use restriction
created by the Association's bylaws amendment reduces the pool of potential
purchasers of Gloria MacHutta's currently rented unit, thereby rendering it
unmarketable in violation of the statute. We disagree.
¶27 Wisconsin
Stat. § 703.10(6) provides:
TITLE TO CONDOMINIUM UNITS UNAFFECTED BY BYLAWS. Title
to a condominium unit is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by any
provision of the bylaws or by reason of any failure of the bylaws to comply
with the provisions of this chapter.
¶28 It
is plain that the rental prohibition bylaws amendment does not render Gloria
MacHutta's title to her condominium unit unmarketable because it in no way affects
her ability to convey her interest in the unit. See Le Febvre, 87
¶29 The MacHuttas cite Bankers Trust Co. of Cal. v. Bregant,
2003 WI App 86, 261
[E]ven the potential of [the purchaser's] failure to occupy his purchased unit has no recognized legal relationship to the . . . transfer of title. . . . Wis. Stat. § 703.10(6) [] protects the title to a condominium unit in that its title cannot be rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by any provision of the bylaws.
¶30 Both the statute and case law are clear: bylaws which comport with the declaration and state and federal law may not properly be construed as impairing the title or rendering it unmarketable.
V. CONCLUSION