2009 WI 28
[…] not prohibited by the declaration, could choose to withdraw an owner's ability
to rent out his or her unit at a later date. This is one of the sacrifices of
condominium ownership under the current statutory scheme.[5]
B.
¶19 The
second question is whether the condominium declaration at issue here
creates a right to rent, and therefore precludes the enforcement of the bylaws
amendment prohibiting unit rentals. The MacHuttas insist,[6]
and the dissent agrees, that the declaration does conflict with the bylaws
amendment, rendering it unenforceable.
¶20 Wisconsin
Stat. § 703.30(4) states: "If there is any conflict between any provisions
of a declaration and . . . any provisions of the bylaws,
the provisions of the declaration shall control." Thus, if the declaration
does create a right to rent, the bylaws amendment prohibiting rental would be
unenforceable.
¶21 Paragraph 8 of the Association's declaration, the provision in question here, provides as follows: