2009 WI 28
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
A.
¶13 The
first question is whether a condominium complex may prohibit the rental
of condominium units through an amendment to the bylaws, or whether such a
restriction must be placed in the condominium's declaration. The MacHuttas
contend that the applicable statutes require a restriction on renting units to
be placed in the declaration. Because that did not occur here, the MacHuttas
assert the bylaws amendment is
unenforceable. We disagree.
¶14 It is true that condominium declarations do and must include information regarding the usage of the units. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.09(1)(g) requires that a declaration contain a "[s]tatement of the purposes for which the building and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use." The use restrictions in mind here are general in nature. Nothing in this provision or in any other section of the Wisconsin Condominium Ownership Act (Wis. Stat. ch. 703) requires that all restrictions on use must be identified in the declaration.