2009 WI 27
[…] Section 26.20(5) requires corporations operating railroads to prevent their employees from depositing live coals or ashes upon the tracks outside of the yard limits, unless those coals are immediately extinguished. And § 26.20(7) requires those operating a railroad during the dangerously dry season to provide fire patrols when requested to do so. However, the affirmative obligations of those operating engines that produce sparks is not necessarily limited to railroads, as § 26.20(8) permits inspection of "any locomotive, donkey, or threshing engine, railway locomotive, and all other engines, boilers, and locomotives operated in, through or near forest, brush, or grass land."
[23] Lest there be confusion, I
point out that whether the State actually assesses a penalty that is
"provided" under Wis. Stat. § 26.20(9) is not determinative of
whether a Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) claim is available. Rather, it is the type of conduct that drives