2009 WI 27
[…] meaning analysis." Richards v.
Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶22,
309
2. Statutory history
¶51 A review of the statutory history of Wis. Stat. § 26.20 and Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) is very
helpful in interpreting those sections because their relationship to each other
has remained constant over the years. As
we have explained, statutes should not be read in a vacuum, but must be read with
an understanding of other statutes, in context, in order to best determine
their plain meaning. Burbank Grease
Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski, 2006 WI 103, ¶26, 294
¶52 When first enacted, Wis. Stat. § 26.20 and Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) were Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-57 (Supp. 1906) and Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-58 (Supp. 1906), respectively, of the 1905 statutes.[21] In 1905, § 1494-57 imposed an affirmative obligation on those with "any logging locomotive, donkey or threshing engine, railway locomotive and all other engines, boilers and locomotives operated in, through or near, forest, brush or grass land," to employ netting on the engines "to give the most practicable protection against the escape of sparks, cinders or fire" from the engines. § 1494-57.