2009 WI 27
[…] For example, it provides that all "road locomotives operated on any railroad" must have their engines equipped with spark arresters that meet or exceed the minimum performance and maintenance standards established by the State to reduce the chance of sparks escaping from the engine. § 26.20(2).[22]
¶55 Wisconsin Stat. § 26.20 also continues to provide for penalties to be levied by the State on those who fail to meet their affirmative obligations when operating spark-producing engines. § 26.20(9). Subsection (9) provides:
(a) Any corporation, by its officers, agents, or employees, violating this section, shall forfeit not more than $500.
(b) Any corporation, by its officers, agents or employees, willfully violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(c) Any conductor, individual in charge of a train or officer, agent or employee of a railway who violates this section shall forfeit not more than $500.
As was the case with Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-97 (Supp. 1906), the provisions of the penalty subsection of § 26.20 do not come into play until one who has an affirmative obligation set out in § 26.20 fails to meet such an obligation and therefore, is "violating this section." § 26.20(9).