2009 WI 27
[…] [10] By statutory history, we are referring to the previously enacted versions of the statute, which have been subsequently amended by the legislature. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1) was originally enacted in 1905; see § 18, ch. 264, Laws of 1905. It was referenced as Wis. Stat. § 1494-58; see Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-58 (Supp. 1906). Revisions relevant to this appeal were made in 1927 and 1977. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.20, was enacted in 1905; see § 17, ch. 276, Laws of 1905. It was referenced as Wis. Stat. § 1494-57; see Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-57 (Supp. 1906).
[11] The 1905 version of Wis. Stat.
§ 26.20 was applicable to more than just railroad corporations. Section 1494-57 applied to "any logging
locomotive, donkey or threshing engine, railway locomotive and all other
engines, boilers, and locomotives."
See
[12] See
[13] State v. Sample, 215
[14] See Kalal, 271