2009 WI 27
[…] ¶57 Additionally, were it not that the damages that a property owner
seeks to double under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1)
arose from the same conduct that could support a penalty under Wis. Stat. § 26.20(9), the phrase,
"In addition to the penalties provided in s. 26.20" would have no
meaning. It is a basic premise of
statutory construction that all words in a statute must be given meaning. Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172
¶58 My reading of Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) is consistent with the statutory history of § 26.21(1). In 1905, Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-58 (now § 26.21(1)) provided in relevant part:
In addition to the penalties provided in the preceding section of this act, the United States, the state, the county or private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by such fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through wilfullness, malice or negligence.
In 1905, the "preceding section of this act" was Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-57, the predecessor of Wis. Stat. § 26.20. In 1905, a property owner could employ the double damage provisions of § 1494-58 if there had been a violation of the "preceding section." Then, the "preceding section" was § 1494-57. Without failing to meet an affirmative obligation set out in § 1494-57, there would be no grant of power to the State to assess a penalty under § 1494-57, the section preceding § 1494-58. Therefore, in 1905, a property owner could not avail himself of double damages for a fire that was not caused by a failure to meet the affirmative obligations set out in § 1494-57.
¶59 I note that Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) remains in much the same form as it was when enacted in 1905. It provides in relevant part:
In addition to the penalties provided in s. 26.20, the United States, the state, the county or private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.
The provision for double damages and attorney fees remains connected to the preceding statute, now Wis. Stat. § 26.20, because § 26.21(1) directs that it is available "[i]n addition to the penalties provided in s. 26.20." This linkage between the two statutes has been constant since 1905.