2008 WI 90
[…] contain provisions which may prevent disclosure of information important to
economic development. Recognizing the relation between open meetings and public
records laws, § 19.35(1)(a) allows that under some circumstances
exemptions to open session requirements under § 19.85 can serve as a basis
for denying public access to a record.
The exemptions to the requirement of a governmental body to meet in open session under s. 19.85 are indicative of public policy, but may be used as grounds for denying public access to a record only if the authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 makes a specific demonstration that there is a need to restrict public access at the time that the request to inspect or copy the record is made.
¶83 Another important consideration is
§ 19.36(5), which allows that authorities "may withhold access to any
record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade
secret" pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c). "Trade
secrets" are defined as follows:
(c) "Trade secret" means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process to which all of the following apply: