2008 WI 87
[…] Counsel for the Mathewses indicated at oral argument that Jeffrey has not been criminally charged.
[4] Count 1 of the plaintiffs' first amended complaint alleges that Roman was negligent per se for violating Wis. Stat. § 125.07 by failing to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by underage persons on premises owned or under her control. The circuit court granted summary judgment to American Family on this count.
[5] All references to the
Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.035(2)(a) provides in pertinent part: "The parent or parents with custody of a minor child, in any circumstances where he, she, or they may not be liable under the common law, are liable . . . for personal injury attributable to a willful, malicious, or wanton act of the child."
[6] To resolve this appeal, we need to consider only Count 3. Roman has not appealed, thereby eliminating the need to consider Count 1. The plaintiffs conceded below that Count 2 fails to give rise to coverage.