2008 WI 81
[…] Stat. § 806.07. We have recognized a wide swath of contexts
in which
¶24 In addition, the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1) does not foreclose the court from acting sua sponte under the statute's authority. When interpreting a statute, we look to its language, and if that language conveys a "plain, clear statutory meaning," we construe the statute according to that meaning. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoting Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656). Section 806.07(1) provides in part: "On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court[] . . . may relieve a party . . . from a judgment . . . ." Because the language of the statute provides that a court may relieve a party from judgment, without qualifying that the relief may be granted only upon a motion brought by one of the parties, the statute does not restrict the court from