2008 WI 70
[…] ¶21 We are satisfied that Wis. Stat. § 767.405 and the collective bargaining agreement cannot be harmonized, as the IAM contends. The collective bargaining agreement, and the arbitration award that resulted from it, attempt to take away specific statutorily-granted rights of the director as the agent of the Racine County Circuit Judges. As we have noted, Wis. Stat. § 767.405(1m) creates the director of family court services position and directs the circuit court judges in each county, subject to the approval of the chief judge, to appoint the director. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.405(2)(b) then permits the director to contract "with a person or public or private entity to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services . . ." that the statute authorizes.
¶22 It was pursuant to this statutory authority that Van Kampen
contracted with Berndt, LaFave, and Engel after
¶23 Because of the directives of Wis. Stat. § 767.405, this case is not merely a contract
dispute between
¶24 Regardless of