2008 WI 69
[…] Given that we have held that the independent contractor assessors are not authorities under the open records law, and being satisfied that the statutes do not otherwise provide for independent contractor assessors' liability, we hold that the municipalities retain sole liability in cases such as the present ones for any damages or fees resulting from a violation.
¶84 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3)
further supports our holding on this issue.
The statute, in relevant part, states, "[E]ach authority shall make
available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or
collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other
than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the
authority."
¶85 Our holding here also comports with prior
¶86 Additional Wisconsin case law supports our decision on this
issue. In Blum, the court of
appeals reiterated that an authority "may not avoid the public access
mandate of Chapter 19 . . . 'by