2008 WI 69
[…] Stat. § 19.37(1), because the municipalities had not denied WIREdata's requests for the records before WIREdata filed the mandamus actions.
¶50 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(4)(a)
requires an authority, upon a request for any record, to "as soon as
practicable and without delay, either fill the request or notify the requester
of the authority's determination to deny the request in whole or in part and the
reasons therefor." Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1), in relevant
part, provides that, "[i]f an authority withholds a record or a part of a
record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a
written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue . . ." a
cause of "action for mandamus asking a court to order [the] release of the
record."
¶51 It is important to note that WIREdata admitted in its brief to this
court that Grota was always willing to supply copies in written form of the