2008 WI 69
[…] ¶94 WIREdata's attorney admitted at oral argument before this court that the "enhanced" requests had not been submitted to the municipalities.[17] The "enhanced" requests were submitted directly to Pelkey or to the independent contractor assessors, who are not authorities under the open records law. Accordingly, WIREdata now erroneously tries to claim that the PDF files were inappropriate because of the company's later "enhanced" requests.
¶95 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2)
defines a "record" as "any material on which written, drawn,
printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or
preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been
created or is being kept by an authority."
The statute further defines a "record" as including, but not
being limited to, "handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps, charts,
photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including computer tapes), computer
printouts and optical disks."