2008 WI 69
[…] Stat. § 19.32(1dm) or Wis. Stat. § 19.42(7w)(c)-(d).
¶76 The definition of local public office that is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 19.42(7w)(c)-(d) controls and defines an "appointive office" as expressly excluding "a position filled by an independent contractor." We are satisfied that this express exclusion carries over to Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1dm) because of the specific cross-reference in § 19.32(1dm) to § 19.42. However, regardless of the independent contractor exclusion in § 19.42(7w)(c)-(d), the independent contractor assessors do not hold a local public office under § 19.32(1dm) for another reason, which is that an independent contractor assessor does not serve "as the head of a department, agency, or division of the local governmental unit . . . ."
¶77 We hold that, here, the municipalities themselves were the "authorities" for purposes of the open records law. Accordingly, only the municipalities were proper recipients, here, of the relevant open records requests.