2008 WI 69
[…] ¶72 On review, WIREdata argues that such assessors should be deemed to be proper recipients of open records requests because to hold otherwise would slow down the process of satisfying open records requests. Furthermore, WIREdata argues that Pelkey was acting as an agent for the municipalities.
¶73 For the reasons discussed in detail below, we are satisfied that a municipality's independent contractor assessor is not an authority under the open records law, so that such an assessor is not a proper recipient of an open records request.
¶74 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(1), in relevant part, states, "'Authority' means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order; . . . or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing." This statute clearly envisions a public entity, a quasi-governmental corporation, or a governmental entity, not an independent contractor hired by such a public or governmental entity, as being the "authority" for purposes of the open records law.
¶75