2008 WI 51
[…] The circuit court's decision to grant [or deny] declaratory relief will not be overturned unless the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion. This court will uphold a discretionary act if the circuit court "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach."
Putnam, 255
¶36 The language of the Act indicates a discretionary standard to grant
or deny declaratory relief. Wisconsin
Stat. §806.04(6) reads:
"(6) Discretionary. The
court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such
judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty
or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)
¶37 A ripeness determination, on the other hand, is a legal conclusion and therefore reviewed as a question of law. The Town argues that the question we must ask regarding ripeness should be: "How ripe is ripe enough?"