2008 WI 38
[…] to impliedly repeal sec. 940.04(2)(a) when it enacted sec. 940.15. Implied repeal of statutes by later
enactments is not favored in statutory construction."); State v.
Zawistowski, 95
[29] It is worth emphasizing
that were Hallie I actually an "implied repeal" case, a
completely different legislative intent test would apply. In implied repeal cases, the party seeking to
have a statute repealed must show that, in enacting a conflicting statute, the
legislature intended to have that statute repealed. Kienbaum v. Haberny, 273
[30] Wisconsin Stat. § 125.10(1) provides:
Authorization. Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter. The municipality may prescribe forfeitures or license suspension or revocation for violations of any such regulations. Regulations providing forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted by ordinance.
(Emphasis added.)
[31] Although the majority probably
intends to describe only the defendants as acting in concert with each other in
this passage, elsewhere the majority comes close to describing a similar type
of collusion between the defendants and the City for the purpose of equating