2008 WI 38
[…] Every person who makes any contract or engages in any combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is guilty of a Class H felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum fine specified in s. 939.50(3)(h), the person may be fined not more than $100,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, may be fined not more than $50,000.
[17] The court of appeals adopted
the label "implied repeal doctrine," which was used by the parties
throughout their briefs, to describe the antitrust immunity doctrine of Town
of Hallie v. City of Chippewa Falls, 105
[18] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5),
both the 1979-80 and 2005-06 versions, provides:
Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.
[19] Article XI, Section 3 of the
Wisconsin Constitution provides in part: