2008 WI 25
[…] Schaefer is asking this court to establish an additional proceeding, denominated by him as a "Return of Records," that will help the defendant prepare for his preliminary examination without requiring any witness to testify. Our criminal procedure statutes do not contemplate a court proceeding to receive evidence preliminary to a preliminary examination, and our civil procedure statutes neither recognize nor compel such a proceeding.
¶45
¶46 Schaefer's attempt to utilize the general subpoena power for discovery prior to his preliminary examination also conflicts with Wis. Stat. §§ 971.31(5)(b) and 971.23. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.23 is the criminal discovery statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) provides explicitly that in felony actions, "motions under s. 971.23 . . . shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed." (Emphasis added.)
¶47 "[G]enerally where a specific statutory provision leads in one
direction and a general statutory provision in another, the specific statutory
provision controls." Marder v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wis.,
2005 WI 159, ¶23, 286