2008 WI 25
[…] The policy arguments of the defendant and the amici do, however, deserve further and serious attention, as the State's brief suggests, from this court in its rule making authority or from the legislature.
¶101 I do not address the question whether the defendant may obtain the
documents at issue by other means such as a request made under
A
¶102 The defendant relies upon Wis. Stat. § 885.01, a civil statute, to argue that his
subpoena is a judicial process authorized by statute. According to the defendant, the civil
subpoena statute applies to his criminal proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Section 972.11(1) provides that the rules of evidence and
practice in civil actions shall be applicable in criminal proceedings
"unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different
construction." Furthermore, § 972.11(1) explicitly
states, without any qualification about the context of a section or rule, that
chapter 885 "shall apply in all criminal proceedings."[25] The subpoena statute, § 885.01, is part of chapter 885. Even if one reads § 972.11(1) as applying chapter 885 "unless the