2008 WI 25
[…] See Wiseman, et al., 9 Wisconsin Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 24.11 (1996).
(C) Wisconsin Stat. § 805.07(1) provides that "[a] subpoena may also be issued by any attorney of record in a civil action or special proceeding to compel attendance of witnesses for deposition, hearing or trial in the action or special proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 805.07(2)(a) states that "[a] subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers, documents or tangible things designated therein."
¶43 As a general rule, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) makes civil procedure statutes part of
the criminal code. The subsection
provides that the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions, including
Wis. Stat. § 805.07,
"shall be applicable in all criminal actions unless the context of a
section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." (Emphasis added.) The subsection then adds: "Chapter[] 885 . . . shall apply in all
criminal proceedings."
¶44 Considered broadly, courts and attorneys of record have the power to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence by subpoena in any proceeding.