2008 WI 25
[…] context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different
construction," the context of § 885.01
does not "manifestly require[] a different construction" in the
instant case. I therefore turn to § 885.01.
¶103 Statutory
interpretation in the present case begins with the text of Wis. Stat. § 885.01. Unfortunately, the majority opinion is fairly
well along before it cursorily examines the subpoena statute at ¶¶41-44.
¶104 Wisconsin Stat. § 885.01(1)
provides that a subpoena may be issued to require the attendance of witnesses
and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in "any action,
matter or proceeding or to be examined into before [enumerated persons] or other
person authorized to take testimony in the state." Section 885.01(1) provides in full as
follows:
885.01. The subpoena need not be sealed, and may be signed and issued as follows:
(1) By any judge or clerk of a court or court commissioner or municipal judge, within the territory in which the officer or the court of which he or she is the officer has jurisdiction, to require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter or proceeding pending or to be examined into before any court, magistrate, officer, arbitrator, board, committee or other person authorized to take testimony in the state.[26]
¶105 Section 885.02 prescribes the form of the subpoena, including a subpoena requiring the production of evidence.
¶106 The defendant used the standard court form for subpoenas adopted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 971.025 by the Judicial Conference under § (Rule) 758.18(1).