2008 WI 25
[…] 4/6/76 in 1990." (Emphasis added.)
¶52 The
demands in the defendant's subpoena duces tecum clearly overlap the discovery
materials outlined in Wis. Stat. § 971.23.
In some respects, the subpoena demands exceed the discovery materials
authorized by the statute. Because the
mandatory disclosures outlined in § 971.23(1) include information that is
customarily found in police investigative reports or similar records,[11]
we are hard pressed to distinguish the defendant's subpoena duces tecum from a
discovery demand under Wis. Stat. § 971.23(1).
¶53 As
noted above, Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b) provides that "[i]n felony
actions, motions . . . under s. 971.23 . . . shall
not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been
filed." (Emphasis added.)
¶54 Schaefer's
subpoena duces tecum arguably is governed by the limitation on pretrial
discovery found in Wis. Stat. § 971.31(5)(b). Schaefer is seeking discovery materials (police
records). His subpoena satisfies some of
the criteria of a "motion." See