2008 WI 25
[…] ¶41 Schaefer contends that the analysis above is inconsistent with the broad subpoena power in the Wisconsin Statutes. We disagree. Schaefer's subpoena duces tecum is 1) not authorized by our subpoena statutes, and 2) inconsistent with our criminal discovery statutes.
¶42 The subpoena power is set out in multiple statutes. For instance:
(A) Wisconsin Stat. § 757.01(1) provides that courts of record shall have power "[t]o issue process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any witness, . . . to testify in any matter or cause pending or triable in such courts."
(B) Wisconsin Stat. § 885.01(1) authorizes a court to "require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter or proceeding pending or to be examined into before any court, magistrate, officer, arbitrator, board, committee or other person authorized to take testimony in the state." This statute provides a court with general power, at the behest of an attorney, to subpoena both witnesses and documents. See Wiseman, et al., 9 Wisconsin Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 24.11 (1996).