2008 WI 25
[…] proposed Federal Rule 509. A privilege
for law enforcement files and records is established by this section. However, the privilege is qualified by the
phrase "to the extent available by law" to preserve the supremacy of
s. 19.21 permitting examination of public records and documents. The burden is upon the person claiming the
privilege to establish in a judicial determination that the public interest
outweighs the right of a member of the public to have access to claimed
privileged material in the fashion prescribed in State ex rel. Youmans v.
Owens, 28
[25] Section 972.11(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4) [on which no one relies in the present case], the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. . . . Chapters 885 to 895 and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.
[26] See also Wis. Stat. § 757.01(1) empowering courts of record of this state to issue "process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any witness . . . ."
[27] Clerks of court may sign subpoenas in blank and
deliver them to attorneys for completion.