2008 WI 25
[…] anticipation of the hearing. Schaefer's
subpoena duces tecum in the instant case is an effort to effect discovery.
B. Statutory Rights to Subpoena Evidence and to Discovery in a Criminal Proceeding
¶41 Schaefer contends that the analysis above is inconsistent with the broad subpoena power in the Wisconsin Statutes. We disagree. Schaefer's subpoena duces tecum is 1) not authorized by our subpoena statutes, and 2) inconsistent with our criminal discovery statutes.
¶42 The subpoena power is set out in multiple statutes. For instance:
(A) Wisconsin Stat. § 757.01(1) provides that courts of record shall have power "[t]o issue process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any witness, . . . to testify in any matter or cause pending or triable in such courts."