2008 WI 22
[…] rule. We hold that the Stuarts' harm was
of the type that the HIPA was intended to prevent, the Stuarts were within the
class of persons that the HIPA was enacted to protect, that there was a clearly
expressed legislative intent that the HIPA provide a basis for the imposition
of civil liability, and that, accordingly, violations of HIPA provisions
constitute a basis for the imposition of civil liability separate and apart
from any breach of contract claims. See
generally Taft v. Derricks, 2000 WI App 103, ¶¶2, 12, 235
¶18 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b) is the applicable statute of
limitations given the allegations of fraud and misrepresentation upon which the
Stuarts' claims, including both their HIPA and negligence claims, are
based. The relevant statute reads:
"An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case[s] is not
deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the
facts constituting the fraud."
¶19 Applying the discovery rule and Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b), we are satisfied that, as a matter of law, the Stuarts timely filed their claims.