2008 WI 20
[…] forth in the complaint in the instant case relating to underage drinking on the
Niesens' property.
¶54 I
write further to express my reservations about the court of appeals' sketchy
analysis of Wis. Stat. § 125.07(1)(a)3. in its decision in the present
case and its dismissal of the Niesens' complaint alleging a cause of action
under § 125.07(1)(a)3.
¶55 The
complaint alleges that the Niesens knowingly permitted and failed to prevent
the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by underage persons on premises
under their control "contrary to Section 125.07(1)(a)3."
¶56 Section
125.07(1)(a)3. prohibits an adult from "knowingly permit[ting] or
fail[ing] to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol
beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under
the adult's control" (emphasis added).
The court of appeals concluded that this section does not apply in the
present case because "premises" is defined in § 125.02 as the
area described in a municipal license authorizing the sale of alcohol beverages