2001 WI 83
[…] (Footnote omitted.)

6A Powell, supra, ¶ 907.4 [2], at 82A-25.  In Wisconsin, an action is pending until there is an exhaustion of rights of appeal.  See Larson v. Fetherston, 44 Wis. 2d 712, 718, 172 N.W.2d 20 (1969).  As a result, common law lis pendens operates until the time to seek an appeal has expired or until there is an exhaustion of the right to appeal. 

30  Based upon the foregoing analysis, we find unpersuasive Hansen's contention that Wis. Stat. § 808.07 trumps common law lis pendens.  Pursuant to § 808.07, "[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided [in § 808.07] or as otherwise expressly provided by law."  Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1).  The Gaugerts did not obtain a stay pursuant to § 808.07(2) of the circuit court's order expunging statutory lis pendens.