2001 WI 83
[…] (4) This section applies to all courts in this state, including United States district courts.

[2] The Gaugerts' complaint also named as defendants Agribank, FCB (f/k/a Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul) and the County of Waukesha.  The Gaugerts subsequently stipulated to dismissal of Agribank and Waukesha County as party defendants.  Based upon these stipulations, the circuit court dismissed these defendants from the action.

[3] We do not address the issue of the affect of actual notice on a person who is not a party to the transaction.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07 provides in relevant part: 

 

Relief pending appeal.  (1) Effect of appeal.  An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law.

(2) Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal.  (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may:

1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;

2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction;  or

3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.

(am) During the pendency of an appeal, the trial court may hear and determine a motion filed under s. 806.07.

(b) Except as provided in s. 655.27(5)(a)3., relief under this subsection may be conditioned upon the filing of an undertaking in the trial court.

 

 

[5] Lis pendens is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 942-43 (7th ed. 1999) as follows: