2001 WI 83
[…] As to this issue, we hold that the Gaugerts are entitled to specific performance on their contract.  Accordingly, we remand to the circuit court to enter an order granting the Gaugerts' motion.

ANALYSIS

I

13  Our analysis begins with a brief overview of the arguments set forth by the parties.  Hansen contends that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 808.07(1)[4] the Gaugerts were required to obtain a stay pending appeal in order to preserve the status quo after the circuit court entered judgment.  Section 808.07(1) provides that "[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law."  Hansen asserts that the common law doctrine of lis pendens has no role after the entry of final judgment by the circuit court and an order dissolving statutory lis pendens.  Statutory lis pendens, Wis.