2001 WI 83
[…] Stat. § 808.07(1)[4] the Gaugerts were required to obtain a stay pending appeal in order to preserve the status quo after the circuit court entered judgment.  Section 808.07(1) provides that "[a]n appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law."  Hansen asserts that the common law doctrine of lis pendens has no role after the entry of final judgment by the circuit court and an order dissolving statutory lis pendens.  Statutory lis pendens, Wis. Stat. § 840.10(3), provides in part that "[t]he lis pendens may be discharged upon the condition and in the manner provided by s. 811.22 for discharging an attachment or by s. 806.19(1)(a) for satisfying a judgment."  In total, according to Hansen, the circuit court's final judgment was enforceable upon dissolution of lis pendens, unless stayed.

14  The Gaugerts contend that the common law doctrine of lis pendens is in effect under the circumstances of this case.