2001 WI 83
[…] Other commentators agree that this statutory notice "supersedes the common law, except as to those with actual notice of the pending action or who are not bona fide."  2 Callaghan's Wisconsin Pleading and Practice § 15.02, at 296 (4th ed. 1996) (citing Bell v. Peterson, 105 Wis. 607, 613, 81 N.W. 279 (1899); Brown, 95 Wis. at 93). 

25  The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 840.10(1)(a) supports our conclusion that Wisconsin's lis pendens statute plays no role as to a purchaser who is a party to the relevant litigation.  The statute states in relevant part:

 

From the time of filing or recording [of lis pendens in the office of the register of deeds] every purchaser or encumbrancer whose conveyance or encumbrance is not recorded or filed shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by the proceedings in the action to the same extent and in the same manner as if the purchaser or encumbrancer were a party thereto.  (Emphasis supplied.) 

At the very least, the plain language of the statute ("as if the purchaser were a party thereto") indicates that the statute does not apply to those who are parties.