COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [9] In Crawford v. Whittow, 123 Wis. 2d 174, 183, 366 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. App. 1985), the court of appeals adopted the Board's five-factor test for determining whether an act was for "political purposes" under Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16). The court stated that the following factors should be considered: "(1) the distributor's intentions as to political office; (2) the content of the materials; (3) the manner of distribution; (4) the pattern and frequency of distribution; and (5) the value of the distributed materials." Crawford, 123 Wis. 2d at 183.
[10] “Disbursement” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a)1 to mean “[a] purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value . . . made for political purposes.” Similarly, § 11.01(6)(a)1 defines a “contribution” as “[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value . . . made for political purposes . . . .” Section 11.01(6)(a)4 states that “[a] transfer of funds between candidates, committees, individuals or groups subject to a filing requirement under this chapter” is also a “contribution.”
[11] The Board's corresponding administrative regulation, like Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a)1, refers to express advocacy without defining it. Wis. Admin. Code ElBd § 1.28 (Apr., 1998) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Definitions. As used in this rule:
. . .