SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] IN SUPREME COURT

 

 

In the Matter of Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings Against the HON. FRANK T. CRIVELLO, Circuit Judge, Milwaukee County.

FILED

 

JULY 1, 1997

 

Marilyn L. Graves

Clerk of Supreme Court

Madison, WI

 

 

 

     Judicial Disciplinary Proceeding.  Reprimand imposed.

1     PER CURIAM.   The Judicial Commission of Wisconsin commenced this proceeding by filing a complaint with the court June 10, 1997 alleging that the Hon. Frank T. Crivello, circuit judge for Milwaukee county, engaged in judicial misconduct, defined in Wis. Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) as “a wilful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics,” by battering his wife and causing her bodily harm, thus violating former SCR 60.13[1] proscribing a judge’s “gross personal misconduct.”