Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 802.05(1)(a), the only other authority this court states that it considered. Section 802.05(1)(a) is a provision in chapter 802 governing procedure and practice in civil actions in circuit courts.[11] It requires an attorney to sign papers and states that the attorney's signature certifies that the attorney has determined that "the pleading, motion or other paper is not used for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." A circuit court may impose sanctions under § 802.05(1)(a) if the circuit court finds that the attorney has not determined that "the pleading, motion or other paper is not used for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation."
¶23 If this court were to rely on Wis.