Case No.: |
[…] And should not the parties have been given an opportunity to present arguments on the legal question of the applicability of § 802.05(1)(a)[14] and to be accorded a hearing and present testimony and argument on the factual bases for the imposition of sanctions under § 802.05(1)(a)? The answer to these questions is clearly yes. But this court failed to take any such action.
¶24 Where are this court's findings about the frivolous claim if the court is imposing sanctions under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(1)(a)? There are none. Where did this court find, as it is required to do, that the attorneys did not make the determinations required under § 802.05(1)(a) that "the pleading, motion or other paper is not used for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation"? The court made no such finding. The court merely concluded that "the only reasonable inference" is that the motion was for "improper purposes."