Case No.: |
[…] On June 27, 2002, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the Ohio school voucher law on a 5-4 decision. Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, Nos. 00-1751, 00-1777, 00-1779, 2002 WL 1378554 (U.S. June 27, 2002).
[18] Juneau County v. Courthouse Employees, 221 Wis. 2d 630, 639-40, 585 N.W.2d 587 (1998) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
[19] U.S. Const. amend. I; Wis. Const. art. I, § 4.
[20] Carl A. Gobel, Warner Jackson, Father Thomas J. Mueller, and Wendell Harris.
[21] Respondents contend that Justice Jon P. Wilcox was disqualified under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2) and (3) (1999-2000), which provides:
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.
(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.
(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.
(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
(3) Any disqualification that may occur under sub. (2) may be waived by agreement of all parties and the judge after full and complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such disqualification.