NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] IT
IS FURTHER ORDERED that Ronald W. Sylvan comply with the provisions of SCR
22.26 concerning the duties of a person whose license to practice law in Wisconsin
has been suspended.
SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
Case No.: 96-0055-D
Complete Title
of Case: In the Matter of Disciplinary
Proceedings Against
Ronald Sylvan,
Attorney at Law.
______________________________
DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS AGAINST SYLVAN
Opinion Filed: June 21, 1996
Submitted on Briefs:
Oral Argument:
Source of APPEAL
COURT:
COUNTY:
JUDGE:
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS:
[1] Wis. Stat. § 851.40 (1993-94)
provides, in part: Basis for
attorney fees.
. . .
(2) Any personal representative, heir,
beneficiary under a will or other interested party may petition the court to
review any attorney's fee which is subject to sub. (1). If the decedent died intestate or the
testator's will contains no provision concerning attorney fees, the court shall
consider the following factors in determining what is just and reasonable
attorney's fee:
. . .
(e) The sufficiency of assets properly available
to pay for the services, except that the value of the estate may not be the
controlling factor.
[2] SCR 20:1.3 provides: Diligence
A
lawyer shall act with reasonable diligence and promptness in representing a
client.
[3] SCR 20:1.4 provides, in pertinent part: Communication
(a) A lawyer shall keep a client reasonably informed