NOTICE This opinion is
[…] The
Libertarian Party's assertion that the benefit to the public is only incidental
in comparison to the benefit to the Milwaukee Brewers does not satisfy this
burden. While some private benefit will
result, the project is sufficiently public in nature to withstand
constitutional challenge. Therefore, we
conclude that the Stadium Act authorizes constitutionally permissible
expenditures for a public purpose.
THERE
IS NO INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS VIOLATION
We now address whether the
Stadium Act violates the internal improvements clause of the Wisconsin
Constitution. Wisconsin Const. art.
VIII, § 10 provides in part:
Except
as further provided in this section, the state may never contract any debt for
works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works.
(1) Whenever
grants of land or other property shall have been made to the state, especially
dedicated by the grant to particular works of internal improvement, the state
may carry on such particular works and shall devote thereto the avails of such
grants, and may pledge or appropriate the revenues derived from such works in
aid of their completion.
This clause prohibits the
state from being a party in carrying on any work of internal improvement,
unless a grant of land or other property has been made to it, specifically
dedicated by the grant to such work. Sloan,
Stevens & Morris v. State, 51 Wis. 623, 629-32, 8 N.W.2d 393
(1881).