NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Act § 51 (creating § 229.75(2))
provides:
The state and each county in the district's
jurisdiction are not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on
a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement
that may be undertaken by a district.
The breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken
by a district does not impose pecuniary liability upon the state or a county in
the district's jurisdiction or a charge upon its general credit or against its
taxing power.
1995 Wis. Act. § 51 (creating
§ 229.74(7)) provides for a moral obligation pledge in which the legislature
"expresses its expectation and aspiration that, if ever called upon to do
so . . .," it shall make an appropriation in an amount necessary to
restore the special debt service reserve fund to an amount equal to the special
debt reserve fund requirement. This
court has recognized that such a pledge creates no enforceable claim: "The term `moral obligations' recognizes