NOTICE This opinion is
[…] VIII, Wis. Const., occurs only when
such giving or loaning results in the creation by the state of a legally
enforceable obligation on its part to pay to one party an obligation incurred
or to be incurred in favor of that party by another party.
Dammann, 228 Wis. at
197. Here, § 51 (creating § 229.75)
specifically provides that the state is not liable for the actions of the
District. This section also provides
that the state is not liable on the District's bonds, that the bonds are not a
debt of the state and that the bonds must contain a statement to that effect. 1995 Wis. Act § 51 (creating § 229.75(2))
provides:
The state and each county in the district's
jurisdiction are not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on
a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement
that may be undertaken by a district.
The breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken
by a district does not impose pecuniary liability upon the state or a county in
the district's jurisdiction or a charge upon its general credit or against its
taxing power.
1995 Wis. Act. § 51 (creating
§ 229.74(7)) provides for a moral obligation pledge in which the legislature
"expresses its expectation and aspiration that, if ever called upon to do
so . . .," it shall make an appropriation in an amount necessary to