NOTICE This opinion is
[…] prohibited legislation found within Wis. Const. art. IV, § 31. "[I]f the legislation being challenged
contains classifications which are open, germane, and relate to true
differences between the entities being classified, then the legislation is
considered general and of uniform application." City of Brookfield, 144 Wis. 2d at 911.
In the present case, the
classification employed in the Stadium Act satisfies all five of the Brookfield
requirements. First, the classification
employed by the legislature makes a substantial distinction on the basis of
population. Wisconsin Stat. § 229.67
provides that each district consists of "any county with a population of
more than 500,000 and all counties that are contiguous to that county and that
are not already included in a different district." Population has frequently been upheld as a
relevant ground upon which to create legislative distinctions. In Johnson v. The City of Milwaukee,
88 Wis. 383, 391, 60 N.W. 270 (1894), a case decided soon after the
Constitution was amended to create Wis. Const. art. IV, §§ 31 and 32, this