SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] The final
three sentences of 18 USC 3664(d) allocate the burdens of proof. These three sentences directly correlate to
subsections (14)(a), (14)(b), and (14)(c) of Wis. Stat. § 973.20. For example,
the second sentence of the federal statute establishes the victim's burden to
prove financial loss. Likewise,
subsection (14)(a) of Wis. Stat. § 973.20 establishes the victim's burden
to prove financial loss. The third sentence
of the federal statute establishes the defendant's burden to prove his financial
resources and needs. Similarly,
subsection (14)(b) of Wis. Stat. § 973.20 establishes the defendant's burden to
prove his financial resources and needs.[6] It is in this subsection, (14)(b), that the
legislature has placed the phrase "[t]he defendant may assert any defense
that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be
compensated."
¶18 18 USC 3664(d) relates only to the determination of the amount of restitution and not to a determination of liability for restitution. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(a)-(c) very closely follows the form and content of that statute.
¶19 In addition to basing Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) on 18 USC 3664(d), the legislature also relied on part of Wisconsin's former restitution statute, Wis. Stat. 973.09(lm)(a). The phrase "[the defendant] may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated," was taken directly from former Wis. Stat. § 973.09(lm)(a). A review of the legislative history for this particular sentence from prior Wis.