SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) as unambiguous. This characterization is possible only if one looks exclusively at the word "any," while ignoring the remainder of Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) itself, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 as a whole, and related statutes, particularly Wis. Stat. § 939.74. Ambiguity in a statute can be created by the interaction of two separate statutes, as well as by the interaction of words and structure of a single statute. In re Custody of D.M.M., 137 Wis. 2d 375, 386.
¶11 The
statutory provision at issue in this case is Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b),
which provides in relevant part that “[t]he defendant may assert any defense
that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be
compensated.” When read alone, this
provision appears to be clear and unambiguous.
However, when read in conjunction with the remainder of the statute, the
provision at issue becomes ambiguous.
As the State explains in its brief, the word “any” on its own is