SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] placement argument.
¶49 It
is true that each version of the restitution statute has the "any
defense" provision preceded by sentences dealing only with the amount,
rather than the fact, of restitution liability. However, in both the old and new versions of the statute, the
legislature has refrained from so limiting the sentence containing the
"any defense" language. The
legislature could easily have provided that: "[t]he defendant may assert
any civil defense that would reduce the amount of loss sought to be
compensated." Significantly, it
did not.
¶50 The
majority next relies on Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(d), which provides that a
court "shall conduct the [restitution] proceeding so as to do substantial
justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and may
waive the rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence . . . ." The majority derives from this language the
following proposition:
Technical or
procedural defenses which might be proper in a civil proceeding may be asserted
only to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the informal nature of a