SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] Wis. Stat. § 551.41(2) provides that it is unlawful "[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading. . . ."
[4] We do acknowledge, however, that statutes of limitation are, indeed, substantive defenses. See Modica v. Verhulst, 195 Wis. 2d 633, 644, 536 N.W.2d 466 (Ct. App. 1995), citing Betthauser v. Medical Protective Co., 172 Wis. 2d 141, 493 N.W.2d 40 (1992). This fact does not affect our analysis.
[5] Wisconsin Statutes § 973.20 states in
relevant part: Restitution. (1) When imposing sentence or ordering
probation for any crime, the court in addition to any other penalty authorized
by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under
this section to any victim of the crime . . . unless the court finds
substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record. . . . After the termination of probation or parole
. . . restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in the same manner
as a judgment in a civil action by the victim named in the order to receive
restitution or enforced under ch. 785. . . .
(8) Restitution ordered under
this section does not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover
damages from the defendant in a civil action.
The facts that restitution was required or paid are not admissible as
evidence in a civil action and have no legal effect on the merits of a civil
action. . . . The court trying the
civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount
of any setoff asserted by the defendant. . . .
(13)(a) The court, in
determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof, shall consider
all of the following:
1. The amount of loss suffered
by any victim as a result of the crime.
2. The financial resources of
the defendant. . . .
5. Any other factors which the
court deems appropriate. . . .
(14) At any hearing under sub.
(13), all of the following apply:
(a) The burden of