SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] out of state and not subject to personal jurisdiction under Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05. See Wis. Stat.
§ 893.19. In addition, the
restitution statute expressly provides that "[d]iscovery is not available
except for good cause shown."
§ 973.20(14)(d). I
therefore find the majority's concern with "distracting civil
technicalities" more imaginary than real.
¶53 The
majority also contends that § 973.20(14)(b) is ambiguous because other
provisions in § 973.20 make "clear that restitution hearings are not
to be conducted like a civil trial."
Majority op. at 7. I disagree
with the majority's reading of § 973.20, because restitution proceedings
do parallel civil proceedings in significant ways. For example, § 973.20(5)(a) provides that a defendant may be
required to pay "special damages . . . which could be recovered in a civil
action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a
crime . . . ."
Also, the victim must demonstrate the amount of his or her loss by the
preponderance of the evidence.
§ 973.20(14)(a). The same
preponderance of the evidence burden is placed on the defendant for purposes of
determining his or her financial wherewithal.
§ 973.20(14)(b).
Furthermore, the State is not required to provide appointed counsel to
indigent restitution defendants "unless the hearing is held at or prior to
the sentencing proceeding, the defendant is incarcerated when the hearing is
held or the court so orders." Id. The very provision at issue in this case,
which allows a defendant to raise civil defenses in a restitution proceeding,
anticipates that restitution hearings will be conducted in a quasi-civil
manner.
¶54 Finally,
the majority concludes that a literal reading of § 973.20(14)(b) would