SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] applies in the restitution proceedings.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is
reversed.
¶37 ANN
WALSH BRADLEY, J. (Dissenting). I
dissent. The question presented is
whether the civil or the criminal statute of limitations applies in a
restitution proceeding. I conclude that
whether considered alone or in conjunction with other statutory provisions,
Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) unambiguously mandates application of the
relevant civil statute of limitations to restitution proceedings. Accordingly,
I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
¶38 The
relevant statute, § 973.20(14)(b), provides that in a restitution hearing,
a "defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil
action for the loss sought to be compensated." This court must interpret § 973.20(14)(b) to determine
whether the phrase "any defense that he or she could raise in a civil
action" applies to a civil statute of limitations defense or to a criminal
statute of limitations defense.
¶39 When