SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶56 In
summary, because a criminal statute of limitations is not a "defense that
[a defendant] could raise in a civil action," I conclude that
§ 973.20(14)(b) unambiguously requires the application of the relevant
civil statute of limitations in a restitution proceeding. As such, the defendant in this case is
entitled to invoke the § 893.51(1) statute of limitations. Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of
the court of appeals.
¶57 For
the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
¶58 I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson joins this opinion.
[1] Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b) states in relevant part that "[t]he defendant [ordered to pay restitution] may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated."
[2] Wisconsin Statutes § 939.74 provides in relevant part: "Time limitations on prosecutions.