NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] papers and records in any public office; postage, telegraphing, telephoning and
express; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $50
for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $100 for each expert who
testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also
be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to
lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as
a cost or disbursement.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 814.615 provides as
follows:
814.615 Fees for mediation and studies. . . .
(3) The court
or family court commissioner shall direct either or both parties to pay any
applicable fee under this section. If
either or both parties are unable to pay, the court shall grant a separate
judgment for the amount of the fees in favor of the county and against the
party or parties responsible for the fees.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 814.036 provides as
follows:
814.036
Omnibus costs provision. If a situation arises in which the allowance of costs
is not covered by ss. 814.01 to 814.035, the allowance shall be in the
discretion of the court.
[4] Wisconsin