NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] Oral Argument: May 30, 1996
Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: LaCrosse
JUDGE: MICHAEL J. MULROY
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the plaintiffs-appellants-cross
respondents there were briefs (in the Court of Appeals) by William P. Skemp
and William Skemp Law Firm, S.C., LaCrosse and oral argument by William
P. Skemp.
For the defendants-respondents-cross
appellants there were briefs (in the Court of Appeals) by Robert D. Johns,
Jr., Michael L. Stoker, and Johns & Flaherty, S.C.,
LaCrosse and oral argument by Robert D. Johns, Jr.
[1] Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2) provides as
follows:
(2)
Disbursements. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the
compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process
or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by
law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriff's
fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified copies of
papers and records in any public office; postage, telegraphing, telephoning and
express; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $50
for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $100 for each expert who
testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also
be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to
lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as
a cost or disbursement.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 814.615 provides as
follows:
814.615 Fees for mediation and studies. . . .
(3) The court
or family court commissioner shall direct either or both parties to pay any
applicable fee under this section. If
either or both parties are unable to pay, the court shall grant a separate