NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and modification. The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports. |
[…] The county mental health complex shall be a hospital devoted to the detention and care of drug addicts, alcoholics, chronic patients and mentally ill persons whose mental illness is acute. Such hospital shall be governed pursuant to s. 46.21. Treatment of alcoholics at the county mental health complex is subject to approval by the department under s. 51.45 (8). The county mental health complex established pursuant to this section is subject to rules promulgated by the department concerning hospital standards.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 51.15 (1) (b) provides:
(1) Basis for detention. (b) The officer's or person's belief shall be based on any of the following:
1. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or omission by the individual which is observed by the officer or person.
2. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer or person by any other person, including any probation and parole agent authorized by the department to exercise control and supervision over a probationer or parolee.
[4]Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) provides:
(1) APPEALS AS OF RIGHT. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.