NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and modification. The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports. |
[…] [3] Wis. Stat. § 51.15 (1) (b) provides:
(1) Basis for detention. (b) The officer's or person's belief shall be based on any of the following:
1. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or omission by the individual which is observed by the officer or person.
2. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer or person by any other person, including any probation and parole agent authorized by the department to exercise control and supervision over a probationer or parolee.
[4]Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) provides:
(1) APPEALS AS OF RIGHT. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11 (2) or a disposition recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases or traffic regulation or municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.
[5] Wis. Stat. § 51.20(15) provides as
follows:
An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals within the time period specified in s. 808.04(3) in accordance with s. 809.40 by the subject of the petition or the individual's guardian, by any petitioner or by the representative of the public.
[6] Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2) provides as
follows:
(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order
not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court
of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the
court if it determines that an appeal will:
(a) Materially advance the termination of the
litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or
irreparable injury; or
(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.
[7] In the cases of Louise M. and Theodore S., the record reflects that the probable cause hearing before the court commissioner was reported by a court reporter. Such transcripts may also be helpful to the circuit court when reviewing the court commissioner’s decisions.