NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Submitted on Briefs:
Oral Argument: April
3, 1996
Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: Brown
JUDGE: WILLIAM M. ATKINSON
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the defendant-appellant-petitioner
there were briefs by Avram D. Berk, Mary Taylor Lokensgard and Robinson,
Robinson, Peterson, Berk & Cross, Appleton and oral argument by Avram
D. Berk.
For the
plaintiff-respondent there was a brief by Robert N. Duimstra, Joseph J.
Beisenstein and Menn, Nelson, Sharratt, Teetaert & Beisenstein, Ltd.,
Appleton and oral argument by Joseph J. Beisenstein.
[1] Section
806.04(1) provides as follows:
(1) Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03(1).
[2] All future references to Wis. Stats. will be to the 1993-94 version of the statutes unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Section
803.04(2)(b) provides as follows: