NOTICE This opinion is
[…] not remove the court's authority to enter judgment on an order of bail
forfeiture when justice so requires.
According to the court, the fact that the district attorney took no
position on whether or not the bail forfeiture order should be enforced did not
preclude the circuit court judge from deciding whether the bail should be
returned. Achterberg now seeks review
of the court of appeals' decision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 969.13(1)
states that a circuit court "shall enter an order declaring the bail to be
forfeited" if the conditions of bond are not met. Section 969.13(4) permits circuit courts to
convert this order into a judgment for the bail amount under certain
circumstances. The relevant portion of
subsection (4) states:
If the defendant does not appear and surrender to
the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and . . . the
defendant or the defendant's sureties do not satisfy the court that appearance
and surrender by the defendant at the time scheduled for the defendant's
appearance was impossible and without the defendant's fault, the court shall
upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the state . . . for the
amount of the bail . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 969.13(4).
Achterberg contends that the
circuit court lacked authority to order his bail forfeited because the district
attorney never made a motion. According
to Achterberg, an order forfeiting bail only becomes final "upon motion of
the district attorney" as stated in Wis. Stat. § 969.13(4).
Achterberg incorrectly frames
the issue in terms of whether a circuit court has discretion to enter judgment
forfeiting bail absent a motion by the district attorney. (emphasis
added). See Wis. Stat. §
969.13(4). Section 969.13(4) only
applies when a "defendant does not appear and surrender to the court
within 30 days from the date of forfeiture . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 969.13(4). Subsection (4) is silent with respect to
when a defendant does appear within 30 days. Here, Achterberg returned to the court 23 days after the date of
his bail forfeiture. Section 969.13,
which deals with bail forfeiture, is silent as to this situation.