NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Achterberg
properly appealed from a judgment of bail forfeiture. The relevant document is entitled "Judgment &
Certificate of Conviction" and is signed by the clerk of court. Included in the minutes of this document is
the statement that the "ct refused to reinstate bail." Here, the court's rulings regarding
forfeiture of Achterberg's bail and the court's decision in response to the
motion do constitute a judgment from which Achterberg can appeal. Although the form of this document is
unusual, it satisfies the jurisdictional requirements of this court.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. §969.13 provides for the forfeiture of bail as
follows:
(1) If the conditions of the
bond are not complied with, the court having
jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an
order declaring the bail to be forfeited.
(2) This order
may be set aside upon such conditions as the court imposes if it appears that
justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.
(3) By entering into a bond, the defendant and sureties submit to the
jurisdiction of the court for the purposes of liability on the bond and
irrevocably appoint the clerk as their agent upon whom any papers affecting
their bond liability may be served.
Their liability may be enforced without the necessity of an independent
action.
(4) Notice of the order of
forfeiture under sub. (1) shall be mailed forthwith by the clerk to the
defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last addresses. If the defendant does not appear and
surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and
within such period the defendant or the defendant's sureties do not satisfy the
court that appearance and surrender by the defendant at the time scheduled for
the defendant's appearance was impossible and without the defendant's fault,
the court shall upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the
state against the defendant and any surety for the amount of the bail and costs
of the court proceeding. Proceeds of
the judgment shall be paid to the county treasurer. The motion and such notice of motion as the court prescribes may
be served on the clerk who shall forthwith mail copies to the defendant and the
defendant's sureties at their last addresses.
(5) A cash deposit made with the clerk pursuant to this chapter shall be applied to the payment of costs. If any amount of such deposit remains after the payment of costs, it shall be applied to payment of the judgment of forfeiture.
[4] As the State points out in its brief, the circuit court judge erred by stating that he would reinstate the bond. In actuality, the bond was not reinstated.