COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Redev. Auth. v. Bee Frank Inc., 120 Wis. 2d 402, 409, 355 N.W.2d 240
(1984)).
¶11 If
the meaning of a statute is clear from its language, we are prohibited from
looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis. 2d
at 220 (quoting Jungbluth, 201 Wis. 2d at 327). However, if a statute does not clearly set
forth the legislative intent, we must look at the history, scope, context,
subject matter, and object of the statute.
Id.; In re Kyle S.-G., 194 Wis. 2d at 371.
¶12 We
therefore turn to the language of Wis. Stat. § 236.13(1)(c), to determine
whether it clearly sets forth the intent of the legislature. Section 236.13(1)(c) provides in pertinent
part: “Approval of the preliminary or
final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . . [a]ny local
master plan which is consistent with any . . . official map adopted under
s. 62.23.” The parties dispute the
meaning of “consistent” in § 236.13(1)(c). Lake City contends that any portion of a master plan that deals