COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] commission may rely on an element contained solely in a master plan to reject
plat approval. Applying this holding to
the present case, we conclude that the Plan Commission had the authority to
deny approval of Lake City's proposed preliminary plat, because this plat
conflicted with Mequon's newly revised master plan. The cause is remanded to
the circuit court for the purpose of reinstatement of its judgment
By the Court.¾The decision
of the court of appeals is reversed and cause remanded.
[1] Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 199 Wis. 2d 353, 544 N.W.2d 600 (Ct. App. 1996).
[2] Section 236.13(1)(c) provides: “Approval of
the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . .
[a]ny local master plan which is consistent with any . . . official map adopted under s. 62.23.”
All future references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.
[3] In this case, Mequon delegated its authority to review plats for subdivisions to the Plan Commission under Wis.