COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] and the legislature apparently reasoned that the total risk to landowners and
developers no longer outweighed the benefits.
Whatever, the statute was modified to eliminate any chance that a plan
commission could use its master plan in this manner.
Id. at 362-63.
We have reviewed the legislative history of the 1979-80 amendment, and
conclude that although the text of the amendment standing alone arguably
supports the court of appeals' determination, the bill drafting file indicates
that the legislature did not intend to drastically revise § 236.13(1)(c).
¶22 Chapter
236 was repealed and recreated by section 4, chapter 570, Laws of 1955. Wis. Stat. § 236.13(1)(c), as recreated
in 1955, provided: "Approval of
the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . .
any local master plan or official map."
In 1979, Representative Jonathan Barry introduced 1979 Assembly Bill
885, which proposed to revise § 236.13(1)(c) in the following manner: "Approval of the preliminary or final