COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] case. Instead, these comments indicate
that Rep. Barry intended only to make it clear that in order for a plan
commission to deny approval based on a master plan or official map, the plan or
map must be properly adopted under the appropriate state law.
¶23 Although
Rep. Barry may have intended the changes to be minor, it appears that the
proposed amendment became more complicated and confused throughout the drafting
process in the legislature. In another
document contained in the drafting file, someone wrote "what does this
mean?" above Rep. Barry's proposed revision to Wis. Stat.
§ 236.13(1)(c). Most likely in
response to such confusion, Rep. Barry offered a clarifying amendment to his
original bill, which proposed to change the language as follows: "Approval
of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . . local plans and ordinances adopted as
authorized by law." See Assembly Amendment 3 to 1979 Assembly Bill
885.
¶24 However,
this portion of Assembly Amendment 3 was superseded by Senate Amendment 2, in
which the legislature adopted the consistency language of Wis. Stat.