NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] For the defendants-respondents there was a
brief by Michael J. Cieslewicz, Kevin A. Christensen and Kasdorf,
Lewis & Swietlik, S.C., Milwaukee and oral argument by Kevin A.
Christensen.
Amicus curiae brief was filed by Linda
M. Clifford, and LaFollette & Sinykin, Madison for the Wisconsin
Freedom of Information Council.
Amicus curiae brief was filed by Bruce
Meredith, and Chris Galinat, counsel, Madison, for the Wisconsin
Education Association Council.
[2] We note that the legislature recently
amended the statutes to provide that Wis. Stat. § 893.80 does not apply to
actions commenced under Wis. Stat. §§ 19.37 or 19.97. 1995 Wis. Act 158, § 19.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.97 provides in
relevant part:
Enforcement. (1) This subchapter shall be enforced in the
name and on behalf of the state by the attorney general or, upon the verified
complaint of any person, by the district attorney of any county wherein a
violation may occur.
. . . .
(4) If the district attorney refuses or
otherwise fails to commence an action to enforce this subchapter within 20 days
after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may
bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and
on behalf, of the state.
Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting
of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s.
19.84, and shall be held in open session.
At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and