NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] after receiving a verified complaint, the person making such complaint may
bring an action under subs. (1) to (3) on his or her relation in the name, and
on behalf, of the state.
Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting
of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s.
19.84, and shall be held in open session.
At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and
all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated
upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1) provides in
relevant part:
Enforcement
and penalties. (1) Mandamus. If an authority withholds a record
or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record
after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue
either, or both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
(a) The
requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of
the record. The court may permit the
parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under
restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
[6] Section 893.80 provides in relevant part:
893.80 Claims against governmental bodies or
officers, agents or employes; notice of injury; limitation of damages and
suits. (1) Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p),
no action may be brought or maintained against