NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] record after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue
either, or both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
(a)
The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order
release of the record. The court may
permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record
under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
[3] Wis. Stat. §
895.50(1) states, in part:
The right of privacy is recognized in this state. One whose privacy is unreasonably invaded is
entitled to the following relief[.]
[4] Wis. Stat. §
103.13(6) states, in relevant part:
(6) Exceptions. The right of the employe or the employe's designated
representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not
apply to:
. . .
(e) Information of a personal nature about a
person other than the employe if disclosure of the information would constitute
a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.
[5] Support for our conclusion can be found in United
States v. Gerena, 869 F.2d 82 (2d Cir. 1989), in which the Second Circuit
Court of Appeals addressed a similar issue:
whether prosecutors could publicly disclose materials obtained through