NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] relying on Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(c).
The defendant then petitioned the court for review.
II.
We
turn now to the question of whether the defendant could be assessed lab
expenses as costs under Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(c). Interpretation of a statute is a matter of
law which we review de novo, benefitting from the analyses of the
circuit court and the court of appeals.
Wisconsin Patients Comp. Fund v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins.
Plan, 200 Wis. 2d 599, ___ N.W.2d ___ (1996); Waste Mgmt. v.
Kenosha Co. Rev. Bd., 184 Wis. 2d 541, 554, 516 N.W.2d 695 (1994).
The
pertinent statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.06 (1993-94),[2]
limits the costs taxable against a defendant to those set forth therein. It provides as follows:
973.06 Costs.
(1) Except as provided in s.93.20, the costs taxable
against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
(a)
The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and
incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of
the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees, and
disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state
or country.
(b)
Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary
examination and the trial.
(c)
Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not apply in
criminal cases.[3]
(d)
Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the defense incurred by the
county at the request of the defendant, at the preliminary hearing and the
trial.
(e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the
state. If the court determines at the
time of sentencing that the defendant's financial circumstances are changed,
the court may adjust the amount in accordance with s.977.07(1)(a) and (2)(a).
(f)
An amount determined by the court to make a reasonable contribution to a
crime prevention organization, if the court determines that the person has the
financial ability to make the contribution and the contribution is
appropriate.
(g)
An amount equal to 10% of any restitution ordered under s.973.20,
payable to the county treasurer for use by the county.
(h)
The cost of performance of a test under s.968.38, if ordered by the
court.
Emphasis added.[4]
By
its plain language, then, the costs taxable against a defendant under Wis.
Stat. § 973.06(1)(c) are limited to the items enumerated therein. The State argues that the lab expenses fall
within Wis. Stat. § 973.06(1)(c), which refers to fees and disbursements