NOTICE This opinion is
[…] recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for
recreational activities.
. . . .
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition,
use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.
[2] Mosinee
allows hunting and fishing on its land under the dictates of Wis. Stat. §
77.83(2), which requires that, in order to qualify for certain property tax
incentives, an owner of "managed forest land shall permit public access to
the land for hunting, fishing, hiking, sight-seeing and cross-country
skiing."
Mosinee contends that the concept that
owners can limit the types of recreation allowed on their land and yet still
benefit both the public and themselves by "opening" the land to
public access is not only contemplated by the above statute (which enumerates