NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and modification. The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports. |
[…] cause was argued by William C. Wolford, assistant attorney general, with
whom on the briefs was James E. Doyle, attorney general.
For the
defendant-appellant there was a brief by Dennis P. Coffey and Coffey,
Coffey & Geraghty, Milwaukee and oral argument by Dennis P. Coffey.
Amicus curiae
was filed by Edward F. Thompson, James P. Martin and Clair Law
Offices, S.C., Delavan for Rosanne Belair, The Victim's Mother.
[1] State v. Lohmeier, 196 Wis. 2d 432, 538 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1995).
[2] All further references are to the 1991-92 Statutes unless otherwise noted.
[3] Section 940.09(2) provides, “The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).”
[4] The court substituted Wis JI¾Criminal 1188 for the last two paragraphs of Wis JI¾Criminal 1185 and 1886.
[5] The Criminal Jury Instruction Committee has not adopted a pattern jury instruction for contributory negligence, and recommends that no instruction be given. See Wis JI—Criminal 926 and comments.
[6] Section 939.14 provides: “It is no defense to a prosecution for a crime that the victim also was guilty of a crime or was contributorily negligent.”
The State requested the instruction for the purpose of informing the jury that Lohmeier was not immune from criminal liability simply because the young women were contributorily negligent by walking on the wrong side of the road.
[7] Section 940.09(1m) provides: “If [a] person is found guilty of both sub. (1)(a) and (b) . . . for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing . . . .”
[8] The convictions for the two counts of hit and run causing death contrary to §§ 346.67, 346.74(5) are not before this court.
[9] The “dart-out” fact pattern is an illustrative example of when the defense could be established through the victim’s conduct.