NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and modification. The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports. |
[…] the relationship between the § 940.09 affirmative defense and the contributory
negligence rule of § 939.14, because this issue understandably caused
confusion during the trial. Throughout
the proceedings, the parties disputed whether the young women’s conduct could
constitute the basis for Lohmeier’s § 940.09(2) affirmative defense, in
light of § 939.14. Likewise, the
circuit court indicated it was troubled by this issue, although it ultimately
allowed Lohmeier to try to establish the defense based on the young women’s
actions, and instructed the jury on it.
In
State v. Caibaiosai, 122 Wis. 2d 587, 596, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985), this
court stated that § 940.09(2) “provide[s] a defense for the situation
where there is an intervening cause between the intoxicated operation of the
automobile and the death of an individual.”
Although it is correct that § 940.09(2) provides an affirmative
defense where there is an intervening cause, this defense can also be
understood by focusing on the language of the statute itself, which makes no
reference to an intervening cause.
Under § 940.09(2), “A defendant has a defense if he or she proves
by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if
he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the
influence of an intoxicant . . . .”
With this in mind, we conclude that a victim’s conduct can be the basis
of the § 940.09(2) affirmative defense.
Clearly, situations can arise where, because of the victim’s conduct, an
accident would have been unavoidable even if the defendant had been driving