NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] prejudice or lack thereof.
American Family, 167 Wis. 2d
at 533. The burden is on the party
alleged to have served the defective pleading to show that the defect was
technical and did not prejudice the defendant.
Id. The existence of
prejudice is only relevant once the complainant has demonstrated that the error
was technical. Id. at
534-35.
The
issue in American Family was whether service of an unauthenticated copy
of an authenticated summons and complaint is sufficient to meet the
requirements for proper commencement of an action under Wis. Stat.
§ 801.02. Id. at 527. Section 801.02(1) states:
Commencement
of action. (1) A civil
action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant
when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with
the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the
complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after
filing.
The court concluded that the failure to
comply with the requirements of § 801.02(1) constitutes a fundamental
error. In doing so the court noted that
Wisconsin courts have consistently held that procedural errors involving §