NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] Oral Argument: November 29, 1995
Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: LaCrosse
JUDGE: PETER G. PAPPAS
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the
plaintiff-respondent-petitioner there were briefs by Terence R. Collins,
Thomas E. Knothe and Cameron, Collins & Quillin, Ltd., LaCrosse
and oral argument by Terence R. Collins.
For the defendant-appellant there was a
brief by Robert D. Johns, Jr. and Johns & Flaherty, S.C.,
LaCrosse and oral argument by Robert D. Johns, Jr.
[1] All future statutory references are to the
1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.
Section 801.09(3) states in relevant part:
The summons shall be subscribed with the handwritten
signature of the plaintiff or attorney with the addition of the post-office
address at which papers in the action may be served upon the plaintiff by mail
. . . .
[2] In his amended complaint, Gaddis added as a
defendant La Crosse Product's insurer, Transcontinental Insurance
Company. The circuit court later ruled
that the amended complaint was untimely as against Transcontinental and
dismissed it from the case.